PHILLY BOXING HISTORY

Fights - 1974  

Home Boxers Fights Arenas Non-Boxers Gyms Relics More About Contact
 January 14, 1974  (Monday) Spectrum
 Kitten Hayward KO4 Perry Abney  
 Alfonso Hayman KO7 William Watson  
 Mike Everett W8 Jimmy Lopez  
 Guy Gargan D6 Skipper Jones  
 Carlos Duprey W4 Ken Muse  
 Matt Franklin KO2 Billy Early Pro Debut (Saad Muhammad)
POSTER, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 18, 1974  (Monday) Spectrum
 Willie Monroe W10 Cyclone Hart

unanimous decision

 Alfonso Hayman W10 JT Dowe  
 Ray White D8 Eddie Bailey  
 Rall Hall W6 David Smith  
 Mike Rossman W6 Greg Burch  
 Alfonso Evans W4 Jose Resto  
 Baby Kid Chocolate TKO4 Carlos Zayas 2:09
POSTER, program, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 March 11, 1974  (Monday) Spectrum
 Sammy Goss W10 Clemente Mucino  
 Tyrone Everett W10 Luis Lopez  
 Mario Rosa W10 David Adkins  
 Leroy Jefferson W6 Fred Boynton  
 Matt Franklin W4 Roy Ingram (Saad Muhammad)
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 March 19, 1974  (Tuesday) Blue Horizon
 Mike Everett W8 Tim Walker  
 Tyrone Freeman D6 Tyrone Taylor  
 Norman Farrell W4 Ray Pitts  
 Bob Payton KO3 Norman McCray 1:42
 Alfonso Evans W4 Ken Muse  
 Jasper Brisbane W4 Roy Ingram  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 8, 1974  (Monday) Spectrum
 Willie Monroe KO7 Kitten Hayward before 7th
 William Watson W10 Mario Saurennann  
 Jerome Artis KO3 Jesus Nieves  
 Ron Meaweather W4 Ernest Bing  
 Bob Payton W4 Kid Samson  
POSTER, program, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 April 29, 1974  (Monday) Spectrum
 Tyrone Everett W12 Sammy Goss USBA 130lb Title
 Ray White W10 Eddie Bailey  
 Mike Rossman W6 Tyrone Freeman  
 Jerome Artis KO2 Rafael Santana 1:53
 Leroy Jefferson W6 Thomas Williams  
 Alfonso Evans W4 Carlos Duprey  
poster, PROGRAM, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 May 22, 1974  (Wednesday) Spectrum
 Alfonso Hayman W10 Roy Barrientos  
 Matt Franklin KO5 Joe Middleton (Matthew Saad Muhammad)
 Kid Samson KO1 John Martino  
 Ernest Bing KO2 Larry Floyd  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 May 29, 1974  (Wednesday) Arena
 Richie Kates KO1 Jimmy Dupree 2:01 / NABF 175 Title
 Roy Tiger Williams KO1 Vic Brown 1:45 / Brown subbed for McGill
 Al Styles Jr D4 Skipper Jones  
 Rodell Dupree W8 Jerry Huston Jr.  
 Nate Dixon TKO2 Rudy Donato 2:37
 Jimmy Smith TKO3 Marvin Edwards 1:25
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 June 4, 1974  (Tuesday) Blue Horizon
 Mike Everett TKO4 Ronald Bo Whyms 2:00
 Tyrone Phelps W6 Kid Samson  
 Alfonso Evans W4 Ron Meaweather  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 July 15, 1974  (Monday) Spectrum
 Bobby Watts KO1 Cyclone Hart 2:49
 Mario Saurennann W10 William Watson  
 Baby Kid Chocolate KO6 Jerome Green  
 Rudy Donato KO1 Tim Kirk  
 Mike Rossman D8 Nate Dixon  
 Matt Franklin KO3 Joe Jones 2:19
 Vandell Woods W4 Bob Stewart  
POSTER, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 August 19, 1974  (Monday) Spectrum
 Willie Monroe W10 Dynamite Douglas unanimous decision
 Tyrone Everett TKO2 Blakeney Mathews 1:42
 Mike Everett KO8 Ray Fields 2:17
 Youngblood Williams KO2 Morris Grant  
 Alfonso Evans W6 Carlos Duprey  
 Tyrone Freeman D6 Al Styles Jr.  
poster, PROGRAM, ticket, AD, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 September 10, 1974  (Tuesday) Spectrum
 Tyrone Everett KO2 Jose Luis Madrid 2:14
 Alfonso Hayman W12 Mario Saurennann split dec. / PA 147 Title
 Matt Franklin KO4 Lloyd Richardson  
 Rudy Donato KO1 Billy Early  
 Joe Gholston TKO3 Dan Rucker 1:22
 Cole Lorson KO2 Roger Wilson 1:54 / Lorson pro debut
 Lynwood Snowden W4 Jerome Green Snowden pro debut
poster, PROGRAM, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 October 9, 1974  (Wednesday) Spectrum
 Emile Griffith W10 Bennie Briscoe majority decision
 Perry Abney TKO6 Bruce Cantrell 2:06
 Steven Smith W8 Nick Peoples unanimous decision
 Norman Farrell KO6 James Phoenix  
 Alfonso Evans W6 Ernest Bing  
 Bob Payton W6 Tyrone Freeman  
 Ron Branch TKO1 Billy Moore 1:15
POSTER, PROGRAM, ticket, AD, photos, NEWS, story, MORE
     
 October 22, 1974  (Tuesday) Blue Horizon
 Jerome Artis W8 Willie Daniels 1st 8 rd. bout for Artis
 Youngblood Williams KO3 Norman McCray 1:29
 Bob Payton W6 Kid Samson  
 Youngblood Williams W4 John McQueen Toliaferro  
 Victor Burton W4 Archie Andrews  
 CJ Brown W4 Robert Hill  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 12, 1974  (Tuesday) Spectrum
 Bobby Watts W10 Willie Monroe unanimous decision
 Mike Everett W10 Tim Walker  
 Baby Kid Chocolate KO2 Ron White  
 Jimmy Savage KO5 Norman Farrell before 5th (cut)
 Rudy Donato KO2 Kid Samson 3:05
 John Florio W4 Kevin Moefield  
 Wayne McGee TKO3 Bob Bethea McGee pro debut
POSTER, PROGRAM, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 November 19, 1974  (Tuesday) Blue Horizon
 Jerome Artis KO1 Eddie Rivera 1:42
 Joe Gholston W8 Ron Oliver  
 Youngblood Williams KO1 Warren Williams  
 Fred Jenkins KO1 Moses Robinson  
 Alfonso Evans KO1 Billy Wade  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 10, 1974  (Tuesday) Blue Horizon
 Perry Abney W8 Juan Rueda   
 Wayne McGee W6 Matt Franklin 1st Loss (Saad Muhammad)
 Baby Kid Chocolate W6 Jose Resto  
 Archie Andrews KO3 Willie Davis  
 William Red Berry KO1 Chico Vivas  
 Victor Henley W4 Ray Pitts  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
         
 

1973

 

1975

 
1